GATEWAY GARDEN CLUB
WATERING Schedule (below) and Responsibilities

One of the most important jobs in our club is to tend the gardens planted by Gateway Garden Club. EVERYONE has an equal responsibility by watering ALL projects during the assigned week(s).

Mark your calendars for your scheduled week(s) and please read carefully the watering responsibilities below.  If there are any questions about the schedule, please direct them to Diana Carpenter by email.

Watering and Care Responsibilities:

  • Always deadhead plants at all areas.
  • Daily water the  the assigned areas at War Memorial Park.
  • Water the shrubbery at the WOMEN'S SHELTER once OR more as needed in hot weather.
  • Weed the bed at the entrance of Poor House Farm once during your week--PREFERABLY MID WEEK. "   
  • Water the shrubbery around the Bishop Monument as needed during your week.  Shovel the stone on the street back into the   bed.  (IDEA: Keep a little dust pan and whisk broom in the car.)  
  • Please do not fertilize plants.  We will do this.
  • IF THE HOT WEATHER PERSISTS, YOU MAY NEED TO WATER ADDITIONAL TIMES.  USE YOUR JUDGEMENT WHEN TENDING TO OUR PROJECTS!!

 
Important: If for whatever reason that you cannot water during your scheduled week, it is your responsibility to find another member to water for you.  If this happens, please let us know of your change.  

Let's make our projects look great this summer!  The community really appreciates our efforts! 
Enjoy the beautiful weather....AND enjoy your newly-planted gardens!! 
Project Steering Committee
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dear me, myself and I,
I am scheduled to water the Gateway projects in the following week:

____________________________
Remind myself to schedule on my personal calendar.
Sincerely,
Me   

 2018WATERING SCHEDULE     ( Sunday to Saturday )

 

MAY 13– MAY 19

 Donna  

MAY 20 – MAY 26

 Kathy G

MAY 27– JUNE 2

 Mona Hayford

JUNE 3 – JUNE 9

Dricka Meyer  

 JUNE 10– JUNE 16

Judy Heck   

JUNE 17– JUNE 23

Mary Duke   

JUNE 24 JUNE 30

Hannah Geffert  &  Kathie Campbell

JULY 1 – JULY 7

 Diana Carpenter  

JULY 8 – JULY 14

Betty Bennett  

JULY 15 – JULY 21

Judy Childs   

JULY 22 – JULY 28

Judy Pugh   

JULY 29 – AUG. 4

Anna Mahavadi   

AUG. 5 – AUG. 11

Sue Ann Palmer    

AUG. 12 – AUG. 18

Lynn Gibson    

AUG. 19 – AUG. 25

Terri Michael    

AUG. 26 – SEPT. 1

Beverly Young   

SEPT. 2 – SEPT. 8

Theoda Becker   & Ruhamah Strite

SEPT. 9 – SEPT. 15

 Barbara Shepard   

SEPT. 16 – SEPT. 22

 Jean Jacobs  

ALTERNATES:   Barbara Laborde,  Judy Pugh, Donna Yost